PPS BASH: I WAS THERE!!! « Little Girl In A Reverie
 

Blogdrive

 

 

 

Friday, June 24, 2005


PPS BASH: I WAS THERE!!!


Hahahaha.. I know, I know. All the silly drama about me not being able to go for the bash and still I arrived albeit a whole hour late.

At 3am on the 23rd of June, I was chatting with SK and telling him how sad I felt that I'll be missing out on such an event. He offered to drive me all the way to the bash if I can get myself down to KLCC's lrt station since he works in KLCC. I got quite excited about it and immediately contacted Amanda and asked her if she was still keen on going. Chien who promised me that she would accompany me to the bash even before the exams started, immediately called me at 3am when I smsed her asking if it was a wise decision for me to the bash without my dad knowing.

The girl talked so much sense into me about how she knows I won't feel good about doing something behind my father's back. She made the most obvious and stupidest statement: "Why not tell your father that me, Amanda and Kay Hong will come with you?" .... Ya. I did think about that but I just did not think he would buy it. But it sounded so sensible so I decided to call my dad first thing in the morning.

I received a phone call in the morning. It was from a guy from Taylor's Business School. I am not sure if he said he was a student there or if he was in admin. After telling him that I am not interested in business courses, he gave me his thanks before telling me, "Oh! By the way, nice blog site you have there." I was dumbfounded and I asked him, "Ohmigod, how did you get to my site??" and he said, "Oh, my friend sent me the link.". I'm still hyperventilating from it.

After that, I asked Dad for his permission to go for the bash. With good friends.

Dad said YES! As long as I don't talk politics, sex or accept anything that is free. Ehehehe. The weirdest thing is that I was even allowed to drive down. Yes, people, it was my first time driving down to KL. Night time, somemore!

I tried on a few outfits and pestered those who were unfortunate enough to be online on my MSN to help me decide.





 

Naturally, I ended up near KLCC,  doing a little sight-seeing around Kuala Lumpur and nearly killed my friends and myself in the infamous KL jams. Kay Hong and Chien were squabbling with each other, each grabbing the map and telling the other that he/she is stupid and should shut up and I would be screaming, "TURN LEFT OR TURN RIGHT? WHERE????".. and then they'd scream, "JOLEEEENNNEE..GOT DIVIDER!!!!!!". Hohohoho.

Which is why I only arrived at Charlie's Place at 8.45pm. I was so worried I'd miss the awards. I walked in and the first three people to greet me were
Kenny Sia, Minishorts and SK. It was so fun that I didn't tell anyone that I can finally come. Hahahaha. Throughout the night I had to repeat myself with an enthusiastic smile telling them how incredibly happy I was that my dad finally allowed me to come. I even got so carried away when I went up to meet Jeff Ooi  and he looked at me with recognition(but I mistook it for surprise) and I said, "Yea....my dad allowed me to come!".

And then he said, "Um, what's you coming and your dad allowing you to come got to do with anything?" ...Omg. I really wanted to hide my face. So embarassing. OF COURSE JEFF OOI WON'T BE READING ME LAH.. Hahahaha. Stupid Jolene! STUPID!!!

He was nice about it and covered up by telling me that yes, dads are all very protective.

By the way, bloggers are a very contradicting bunch. Their online personas are mostly the mirror images of their real personality.


David and I camwhoring to start off a fun night! David is SO tall. He was at least 2 heads taller than me. No kidding.


Chliew and me!


Aiz, manning the t-shirt booth! The t-shirts are SO comfortable. Everybody should get one!


Kim and me!! She looks much softer in person, very dainty, demure and definitely fun. Ok, folks, doesn't she look like Reese Witherspoon??


I WAS STARSTRUCK. I saw James looking at me before my mind registered who he was and then I screamed, "OMIGOD IT'S LOOPYMEALS." And I also got to see how beautiful Mae was!! James looks good as well! They are both just as friendly as how they portray themselves to be. Poor Baby Jesse couldn't make it that night, he had other plans such as sleeping. :)

Right, so I was walking around the garden area and I saw this young guy smiling shyly at me, looking up from pretty lashes. I thought he was a sweet looking fella and gave a smile back before I got STAR STUCK again. OMIGOD. It's THE Huaibin of Sixthseal!! I immediately shook his hand and asked if I could have a picture. He's really really approachable and is extremely friendly. Heck, everyone was! But you know how some people sounds more aggressive on their blog? Ah, they're not like that in real life. 


Me and Huaibin. I think this is my starstuck face. I had the same expression on last time when I met Douglas Lim. haha.


Huai Bin and David


l-r: Jaime, Suanie, Giant Sotong, Me, David.


Another starstruck moment! A girl at the bar said hello to me and I asked her for her name and then she said, "Lainie!".. .. I was in awe. And when she introduced Fip to me, I got into groupie mood again. Hehe, they are really nice as well! Honestly, every single person sounds more bitchy and aggressive on their blogs, but they are so. incredibly. sweet in real life.


l-r: Me, Sk and Nicholas Tay. I was so happy that I could recognise Nick. Haha! He has a nice camera.


And this is Albert Ng. We've known each other for, like, let's see, year 2001... about four to five years now. But we've never met. Hahaha, this is the dude that okays all my articles for Xfresh. If it wasn't for him none of my crappy writings would ever get posted up on Xfresh. He even remembers my very juvenile nickname that I used in Xfresh: Joeybear. *groans*. We've got a few friends in common as well. Been seeing his name around alot, heard about him alot, etc etc..and finally. FINALLY I get to meet him. I always thought he was one serious dude who is quite quiet and all. But no leh, he's damn cheerful one!!


A nicer picture!


top l-r: Sharizal, Chien.
bottom l-r: Amanda, Kay Hong.
My wonderful friends managed to entertain themselves by having fun conversations with each other and camwhoring too. Kay Hong bought a new camera.


Shaolin Tiger and Me. Oh man, he is really tall. Another friendly guy. Much more friendlier than how he sounds like on his blog!


IreneQ and me! She's still very very very nice to me, helping me to find out where I can get my food, making sure that I ate my dinner in case I got a gastric. Wish I can hang out with her more in the future.


l-r: Mack, Aiz, Me, Alex. I was shocked to know that Mack could recognise me! What an honour. :P


Actually I have no need to protect their identity liao, since their faces are plastered all over the internet already.
top l-r: Carl, Me
bottom l-r: April,Elaine, Mr. Minishorts, Minishorts and Eyeris.


Myself and Yee Pei


l-r: Clifford,Reta, Me.

Of course the awards didn't start at 9pm lah, us being Malaysians and all. Even though everyone had to go into the bar area which was pretty crowded and stuffy, it was great to just be there. I definitely did not want to miss this.

Mack's speech!


See the crowd?


THE TWO FAMOUS ASSES. *heart, heart*.


l-r: Huai Bin's Butt, Kenny's Butt, FireAngel's arm.


I CAN'T get enough of the sexy famous bums. *sigh*

I turned around and told Suanie, "Hehe, see see, I took their bums." And she was like, "ME TOO!!!!" Perverts united! Woot!


The ass takers.


Kenny presenting the ping of the year award. Or was it the neophyte blog of the year?


MessyChristian(whom I talked to for the first time and I was quite elated to find another Subang neighbour. :))


The sexy Simon. He's so cool lah! Not smiling and all. Cheh wah! Ada gaya!


Jeff Ooi is going to sneeze. Everytime I look at him, I remember the incident. Still shy about it. ;(


Kenny looking cute here!


Presenting Kenny with Blog Of The Year award.
l-r: Jeff, Kenny, Mack


Best of friends.


I'm sure Kenny was really happy that night.


l-r: David and Andreas. Andreas is very approachable! Wish I had more time to talk to him as well. Sigh, oh well. There's always next year!


The birthday cake!


The birthday boy's father.


I forgot who helped us take this photo but I got cut in half. Ish.
l-r: Kenny, TV Smith, Jeff Ooi, Huai Bin, Elaine, 1/2 me.


And then l-r: 1/4 Kenny, TV Smith, Jeff Ooi, Huai Bin, Elaine and then me. ;


l-r: Wuan, Peter, Myself. Fortunately I managed to talk to Peter during the Pre-PPS bash meet. Didn't really get the chance to talk to him last night.


l-r: I didn't get this guy's name, Peter, Jack, Irene and Me.


I went up to the art gallery and took a picture of the crowd from above. I asked Aiz if he could gather everyone out on the grounds and someone goes up to shoot a pic with all the bloggers looking up. That would be nice. But unfortunately, according to Aiz, everybody were to lazy to move.


So I entertained myself by taking more pics from the balcony.


At the bottom of the pic, you have Charlyn Tangerine. Whom I stupidly did not take a picture with. He said, "Eh, damn daring ar you, go up there in your skirt!" And he keeps saying he feels old whenever I come around. Haha, don't lah!


Myself and FireAngel. She's such a hot chick. And is really hyper.


This is Jason/Chi Seng! I sort of remember him from old Interact functions. Us Subang people. The dude's from SMK Seafield before.


Finally a nice picture with David! See how he towers over me??


Carl did alot of networking among the other bloggers. I asked him which blog he owns and he told me that today would be the first time that he pings at PPS. He asked me about my domain name, jayelleenelial. I explained to him that it was actually my initials followed by bits of my name which I turned around. Albert who was nearby claimed that he always thought it was Jayelle In Denial. Haha, Okay!


Dinz and me! Such a friendly dude. He can't stop smiling!! :D


Itu Eyeris la. Always must mosaic him one. This time I go less on the mosaicing so you can all see how handsome he really is. :)


Minishorts' table.


Another familiar face! David who came back from Melbourne managed to attend the bash and we also have alot of friends in common since he was in the Taylor's PJ Campus. Unfortunately, I cannot remember the other guy's(in grey) name. So sorry..:(


Lucia Lai and me! She came all the way from Penang for this!

What a wonderful night of moving around shaking ahnds, smiling, making small talks, laughing, sweating, clapping, cheering, camwhoring.... I didn't get to eat my dinner until a couple of hours later. I came back to the table to find it clumpy and cold. Rm18.50 gone like that.


Bleh.


April and me! I will have to look her up when I go to Monash for biotech/biomed.


After most of the crowd filtered out, David and his housemates, me, Chien, Amanda and Kay Hong sat around and got to know each other better. Kay Hong got comfy with the girls fast.


Kenny and Amanda.


Myself and Kenny. Finally managed to chat with him about close to 12am and he is a very sensible person. Still so humble despite all the praises and the award. He was telling me that he was overwhelmed. Hehe, I can see. He looks a little flustered and just a wee bit pink in the face. Must be the beer! I was supposed to bring Audrey to meet him in KLCC today but the dear girl has a hair appointment to catch and so poor Kenny and Audrey will have to wait until the next time before they can finally meet. Sigh.


Group photo with Kenny and Alex! This looks like a class picture. Hahahaha. I didn't know Alex was from SMK Subang Utama as well! Man...this is such a small world.


Amanda's loving the halo of lights.


Hehehe, nice right the shadowing and all. Lovely picture. I bet it'll be up on their Friendster soon. They were at first shy to strike this pose, but then I said they are among bloggers, people like me who takes photos of anything. Then they felt more at ease. Hehe.


The scary gated place where we parked the car. BOoo.


Freaky, no?


Getting a drink at 7-11 for my brother.


Amanda bitching about how expensive Ben and Jerry's Ice creams are.


Since Angel always disturbs Amanda, we had to put her in a bucket so that we can go up the stairs in time before she attacks Amanda's toes.




Awwww!!


My room is damn messy..:(




THE SHIRT FITS SO WELL.. Look at that, it doesn't scream fats, its material is SOOOOOOO good.. and most importantly it's a white baby tee which promotes Project Petaling Street. I wore it until 7am. Hahahaha. I WAS PHOTOSHOPPING THE PICTURES, UPLOADING THEM and then tried to blog but fell asleep at 7am.


The back of it.

Okay, cannot tahan liao. Had to go to sleep. Wanted my post to be the first thing everyone saw in the morning..


I was looking like this. How to tahan?

When I arrived home at about 1am, stomach growling and all. Didn't eat my dinner, only ate half a plate of Char Kuay Teow the entire day. And now, at 3pm, I have not eaten anything yet. Amanda's still sleeping. Hehehehe.

I went to PPS and amidst all the PPS bash posts(you guys are too fast), I saw this! Wah! My first spoof! Hahahaha.. thanks Wingz. :P

I'm just really honoured that I was able to attend such an event. I would not have missed it for the world. Everyone sounded like how I imagined them to be. Strange isn't it that the way a person writes can reflect in the way they sound? However, I think I was easily the youngest there. Any one there less than 18 years old?? My friends are all 19. So, yeah, I was the youngest! :D

I really wanted to meet people like Belacans, Gina, Leokoo,Kenneth,Wingz, Michael Ooi, Applegal, Lilian, Jennifer Tai, Izuan, Midnitelily, Papimami, The Hustler, just to name a few. Apparently I missed Joyce The Fairy and Adam of 8tv  as they left early. Oh well.

Okay, now I'm going with Amanda to look for McDonald's! Hope the photos didn't lag your computers. This post sure took me a long time to do!

p/s: Alex of TechnoLAHgy v0.15 put this up! Go see! Go see! It's the video of the entire event. I appear twice. Phuiyoh!

Jayelle's back and neck ached at 6:32:26 pm
 

Jayelle
June 29, 2005   10:47 PM PDT
 
name: perhaps next year.:) see you there, then. if i know who you are.....:)
Name
June 29, 2005   02:52 AM PDT
 
Hi...thanks for the photos..you sure must have had a good time there....

I didn't go, but I guess the pictures more than make up for it. *lolz*

Then again, I didn't even know about it *lolz* ;-)

Maybe next year....Maybe next year..
Jayelle
June 28, 2005   05:22 PM PDT
 
summer: hehe it was fun!! thanks:) you start pinging too and i'll see u at the bash!!;D

albert: hahahaha oh no!! u didn't ask??:) I'm awaiting ur post. hurry up!! next year lah k?;D
summer
June 27, 2005   03:28 AM PDT
 
glad you made it girl!! good write up and lots of lovely pics!!
Jayelle
June 26, 2005   06:20 PM PDT
 
sheen: you can try asking aizuddin if he still has any!

amanda: ahahha yalah but technically you'll all be 19 ma:) You're still OLDER than me. ne ne ni bu bu.

mrkiasi: hahaha..yes.. that's the plan. do come next year!

ali: ehhee next year!! next year you must come. ping more at pps!

fish fish: ehehe you're welcome..:)
fish fish
June 26, 2005   02:53 PM PDT
 
^_^ Thanks for showing the pictures. Get to see many other new faces here.
ali
June 26, 2005   12:45 PM PDT
 
hey! looks like fun! too bad I was busy with stuff... :(

btw, NIC T-SHIRT! I WANT TOO! :(
mrkiasi
June 26, 2005   03:35 AM PDT
 
wah..... if lidat hor, next year must also attend the anniverrsary bash liao lah.
AmAndAserAph
June 25, 2005   08:47 PM PDT
 
age sensitive amanda *tsktsk* ;p
AmAndAserAph
June 25, 2005   08:47 PM PDT
 
hehe had fun yeah~! btw jo im still 18 too *pouts* and so is chien!!
sheen
June 25, 2005   08:21 PM PDT
 
wow...wish i had a pps shirt too!
Jayelle
June 25, 2005   07:41 PM PDT
 
lucia: glad you arrived back in Penang safely:) and thanks:) yeah lah..haih.. sorry about that:( we'll meet again!

snorlex: thanks!! hehe.. oh lol, i didn't count that bit of me holding a camera ..haha

wingz: lol *scoops puddle of Wingz up and puts in a bag*. Nah, for you~!

Gina: it'd be nice to meet you as well! hahah.. they were all nice people. would like to see you if you are really as cynical in real life as on your blog;)

chris: HOHOHO.. he didn't even dare show us his hairy legs. i heard from somewhere someone got a peek of his navel though. what more a coconut(or two?)?:D

Ray7: perhaps next year you can join us?:)

Mack: eheh thanks for dropping by! :) You were a real joker during the bash..thanks for being the live wire of the party:D

killuminati: hehe yes, and you! you are so soft spoken, we'd never have guessed it! hohoho.

Jeff Ooi: Oh My God. hahaha. you're actually here. Thanks for dropping by. I'm still reeling (maybe a little bit) with embarassment. Ahh... I don't know. I'm planning on going to the local Monash so Dad will still be watching over me. hehee;D

c.ho: hehe yes!! so damn enjoyable laa

giant sotong: hahah, i don't believe you showed me your MyKad.:) And hehe.. aiyoh. tomyam? haha thanks;P

fip: LOL stalk is the word. Me the groupie.:D hahahah sloshed? Nolah! It's a nice picture:) I think I have one of the more serious looking picture of Lainie among the PPS posts..hehehe she's crazy in most of it!

mel: Hehe.. if took me shit long to do it all. didn't bathe, didn't eat, didn't sleep. hehe kidding. took those in between la.:P i'll bring you along next year!! be free!

Lobak: heheh *waves* Helo!!!!!:D It was nice meeting you:)
Lobak
June 25, 2005   05:46 PM PDT
 
Jayelle!! I just dropped by to say hi!!!
mELdEe
June 25, 2005   05:21 PM PDT
 
schwwwwweeeeeeeet!! this is one hell-long ass entry, woman. i feel so out of touch :( boo. glad you had fun, everyone's looking good! :D makes me wish i was part of the scene too, hee.
Giant Sotong
June 25, 2005   03:22 PM PDT
 
At least you carried my picture. I don't like cam-whoring - cameras hate me. Have you seen my MyKad photo? Looks like I just came out of Kamunting. Taken by government cameras.

Glad you could come. You and FA. Woohoo! Can make tom yam already!
c.ho
June 25, 2005   03:21 PM PDT
 
oooo.. lucky gurl. heheh.. had fun leh? good good:D
Jeff Ooi
June 25, 2005   02:48 PM PDT
 
Jolene... I do pop by to your place after the MudValley meet with Peter Tan. Don;t take it as a surprise as I trawl PPS often times.

Re Father... ooooh, he means well but you are breaking lose when your are Monash-bound... Cheers!
Mack
June 25, 2005   05:01 AM PDT
 
Why should I not recognise you LOL. I must admit that I don't read blogs as much as I want to, but how can I write about what matters in blogosphere if i don;t know what blogs are about and who bloggers are.

Nice meeting you, and do take care.
RAY7
June 25, 2005   02:59 AM PDT
 
thanx for all the nice pics...at last i got to witness PPS from USA
chris
June 25, 2005   02:39 AM PDT
 
nibody has a shot of Kenny's coconuts?
Gina
June 25, 2005   02:30 AM PDT
 
I would crumbled in a sea of strangers! hahaha! Probably we will meet in the future.. maybe in mamak or something, where I could be at my talking best. :)
Gina
June 25, 2005   02:27 AM PDT
 
I would crumbled in the sea of strangers! Hahahah! Hope to see you in the future.. maybe mamak or something, when I could be at my best... in talking.

Wingz
June 25, 2005   01:54 AM PDT
 
"Wingz: hehe thank you thank you..:D i did it purposely for you one ma."

*Melting~~~*
snorlex
June 25, 2005   01:53 AM PDT
 
oooh....smashing gathering!
glad that u finally got to go!
ooh, u appeared three and a half times in the video la.
*tee-hee*

*scootles*
lucia
June 24, 2005   11:47 PM PDT
 
hi jayelle, good write-up you have here with lots of photos. hey the photo of you and i seemed to be too dark eh?

nice meeting you. hope there'll be a next time, where we will be able to talk.
Jayelle
June 24, 2005   11:14 PM PDT
 
esther: next year you come! i dun care!*hugs* we lost weight!!!!

kim: hahahah.. it's oily. Oily Jo. So glad YOU ended up coming as well!

Jason: lol won't be so sial one lah! have faith:) hehee finaly post it up, after like..12 hours..oh man..

fishtail: and you! I'd love to meet you as well!

eyeris: lol so is there anything serious that's going to happen?

simon: haha which blogger? :D yeah..you didn't turn to look at anyone after you collected your prize. A groupie's got to do what a groupie's got to do:) Just snap la!

Lockee: hey there! :) ehe, tired sial. Wanted to be one of the first to blog. Ended up one of the last.;(

terry: oh yeah! mini was telling me that you're from Subang and that I should've tumpanged your car. That would have been weird though.:P

suanie: Muaks!:D i like them bums.:) don't u?

h.liew: you too..AMBER!;) *muaks* hope you enjoyed urself last night.

Wingz: hehe thank you thank you..:D i did it purposely for you onema.

irene: ah com'n!! u lost so much weight where got fat??:D oh thanks for the link:) and yes, i truly truly wanted to be there. I am grateful:)

James: hahaha you looked cool. full stop.:) Jesse's parents are so cool!

Nicktay: i like ur cameraaa;D nice tomeet u too..hehehe yeah. justas long as I behaved. and i think i did?;D

sarah: i did!!:D hehe thanks!!

bkworm: yes! my wish came true. hehe.. oh..:( there's always next year..no worries??

Din: ahahah.. i'm not that tall oso! anyway, Hello Friendly Guy. Haha;D

Fireangel: thanks!!! and you're so pretty!! *humps back*

tormentt: hohoho.. sorry, my bad:) will undo the mistake soon. ah, sure if the time and situation permits. added.

narrowband: haha such a grand event sure lah must cover kau kau:P eheh.. i love kenny's bum. yumyum..;D hehee..thought that would've made a nice pic ma;)

charlyn: because i THOUGHT i did. silly silly me;( sorry sorry.

charlyn
June 24, 2005   10:11 PM PDT
 
Hmmm .... why didn't we have a picture together ??? ...Hmmmm.
Narrowband
June 24, 2005   09:49 PM PDT
 
OMG. SO MANY PHOTOS! U're damn good with ur cam.

The bum-shots are awesome. Super exclusive. Even Kenny himself wouldn't be able to take his own bum ;p

U captured me digging my wallet!
tormentt
June 24, 2005   09:09 PM PDT
 
Hi Jay! Oi..that is not me lah. That is Clifford! haha. Nevermind. Pls dun put my picture up. We must meet up again and chat, this time not in such a big crowd, how? gimme ur msn i wanna add u.
tormentt@hotmail.com
FirAngel
June 24, 2005   08:58 PM PDT
 
GLAD TO MEET YOU! SO GLAD YOU COULD MAKE IT!

*HUMPS*
Din
June 24, 2005   08:42 PM PDT
 
Heheh, the friendly guy is really honoured to snap a pic with the tall girl. thanks yah!
Bkworm
June 24, 2005   07:55 PM PDT
 
So surprised to see you in one of the many blogs I am trying to catch up on! Your wish came true! Mine didn't though I almost turned up last minute. Regrets, regrets, regrets...sigh! :(
nicktay
June 24, 2005   07:29 PM PDT
 
It was very nice meeting you! :) Glad your dad let you come!
james
June 24, 2005   07:18 PM PDT
 
Wow! I look cool in mosaic! Hahhahah!
Wingz
June 24, 2005   07:11 PM PDT
 
wuah the most intensive PPS birday BASH pichures kolesyen i seen so far!!!! well done!!! thank you !
h.liew
June 24, 2005   07:07 PM PDT
 
Nice meeting you Jay!!! :) *Muuaacks*
LocKee
June 24, 2005   07:00 PM PDT
 
Hi... 1st time leaving msg here :>

wow!! you really have tons of pic leh, nice work! poor girl, eyes oso cant open liao :p
simon
June 24, 2005   06:58 PM PDT
 
eh? when did you snap a pic of me? aaaargh! :)

anyway, i was also surprised to see you come through the door, the blogger sitting next to me said, 'its jayelle, her dad finally let her come!'
eyeris
June 24, 2005   06:58 PM PDT
 
hehe... thanks for the pixelating. though you were the only one who did... sigh... oh well. secret identity sudah hancur... :(
fishtail
June 24, 2005   06:58 PM PDT
 
Thanks for the great pics. Couldn't make it.
fishtail
June 24, 2005   06:58 PM PDT
 
Thanks for the great pics. Couldn't make it.
Jason
June 24, 2005   06:57 PM PDT
 
Hoho!! Finally. I still remember this morning 6AM we were still chatting and you are still composing. LOL. Finally...

Haha! Sad case that I didn't attend the birthday bash! Nevermind, next year! Next year must attend unless stupid MMU assigned a midterm test on that day.

Really, whenever I have an event that I really want to attend. midterm test are around the corner. ~!@#$%^&*(
kimberlycun
June 24, 2005   06:57 PM PDT
 
wheeeeeeeeeeee *humps sweaty and sticky jolene* ngehehehe. so glad you came!!!!!
esther
June 24, 2005   06:47 PM PDT
 
so much FUN! ;)
  | 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry

Hi, my name is Jolene and if there is a question in your head, this answer will definitely answer it: I was wrong and irrational. I was being a woman.


Jolene Lai, Jolene Lai,
Came to life in January and not July,
She is 19 years of age,
Can't wait to earn her own wage,
This dental student is home sick,
Will never be in Kedah for more than three weeks.

Subang Jaya is where she's from,
The only place she'll ever call home.
Has a boyfriend, a brother and a dog,
The things she says can give you a shock.

Especially for her father, who always gets a heart attack when he reads this blog.

Hey, rhymes!
 

Why The National Service Entries Ended.

My favourite posts:
Please Don't Take My Orange Away (9/03/05)
Flasher On MSN! (28/4/05)
Looking Back From Where They Left Off (8/10/05)
A Bottle Of My Bestest Friends In The Whole Wide World!(13/2/06)
Diary Extracts For Him From The Yesteryears (23/3/06)



Love proclamations and hate mails can go to jolenelai@gmail.com

Money can be sent to an address upon request.

My Friendster!

My Archives

blog hoppers sprinkling glitter



 

 
Subscribe with Bloglines





Tagboard



Forever Pimping..


SmashpOp.  Love the colours.

My Current  Blogger Crush...


Benjamin dunnowhat Sew Jin.
SO FUNNY. I LIKE~~.


Shading Some Light On...



Two sisters. Two shopaholics.
Direct suppliers from Taiwan, shopping online for good bargains, 99% cheaper than the bargains in the stores..and they're bringing it all to you. What more could you want?

 
Calendar


<< June 2005 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Links

New Page 1


My Past Life



Douglas Lim's Interview


Family and Friends Who Blog

Abby's Photoblog


Aileen's Blog


Albert's Blog


Amanda Hay's Blog


Amanda Tan's Blog


AmAndAserAph's Blog


Amni's Blog


Andrea
's Blog

Audrey's Blog

Barry's Blog


Bazli's Blog


Ben Shyen's Blog


Boon Heng's Blog


Brenda's Blog


Carmen's Blog


Chee Kiang's Blog


Chia Wei's Blog


Chooi Chuan's Blog


Christine's Blog


Chung Lern's Blog


Chun Leen's Blog


Chun Min's Blog


Cyn's Blog


Den's Blog


My Cousin, Derek's Blog


Dhivia's Blog


Elaine's Blog


Ellie's Blog


Esther's Blog


Eternal Belles' Group Blog


Eva's Blog


Eu Foh's Blog


Eunice's Blog


Gerard's Blog


Guan Lim's Blog


Hsin Ee's Blog


Huei Jean's Blog


Hui Shuen's Blog


My cousin, Jacqueline's Blog


Jan Sen's Blog


Jaslyn's Blog


Jasiminne's Blog


Jess Au's Blog


Jia Min's Blog

Jill's Blog


Joachim's Blog


Joe Hock's Blog

Joanne's Blog

Jocelyn's Blog


Jo Lin's Blog


Julie's Blog


Justin's Blog


Kaang Cheing's Blog


Karen's Blog


Kai Lin's Blog


Kay Hong's Blog


Kevin's Photoblog


Khairunisa's Blog


Kimberley's Blog


Kok Keith's Blog


Krystle's Blog


Kyle's Blog


Lee Cheng's Blog


Lie Yuen's Blog


Li-Hsien's Blog


Liss' Blog


Matthew Ong's Blog


Mei Fong's Blog


Melissa's Blog


Melody's Blog


My brother, Mervyn's Blog


Michelle's Blog


Michelle Thong's Blog


Min Dee's Blog


Ming Choi's Blog

Mun Kit's Blog


Pei Sze's Blog


Pei Xuan's Blog


Pei Yi's Blog


Phaik Wah's Blog


Poh Nee's Blog


Quin Lee's Blog


Regina's Blog


Reuben's Blog


Ruth's Blog


Sarah's Blog


Serene's Blog


She Dee's Blog

Sher Lyn's Blog


My Cousin, Shevie's Blog


Shi En's Blog


Siew Kin's Blog


Siow May's Blog


Slinky's Blog


Sophia's Blog


Small's Blog


Suet Li's Blog


Su Fern's Blog


Su-Hsien's Blog


Su-Yin's Blog


Tanya's Blog


Terence's Blog


Tze Ching's Blog


Wai Keng's Blog


Wai Ping's Blog


Wei Xian's Blog


Weng Kit's Blog


Weng Lum's (Group)Blog


Wen Ying's Blog


Xiao Yu's Blog

Xing Zi's Blog


Yi Lin's Blog


Ying Mei's Blog


Yee Wern's Blog


Yew Jhin's Blog


Yijin's Blog


Yong Hwee's Blog


Yuen Fatt's Blog


Yune-Ine's Blog


Zeng Zhi's Blog


Zhuo Yan's Blog


Bloggers Who Became/Are Yet Friends:

I Read Them, They Don't Read Me:


Absolutely Fuzzed
Belle de Jour
Dooce

Everybody Loves Raeven
FireAngel
Girly Underwear
Jay
Juvenile colloquialism - Understand?

Karen Cheng
Kennysia.com
Kinky Blue Fairy
Kinky Pug Kevin

Kurt Low
Leng Mou?

Mr. Brown
Mr. Miyagi
Overheard In New York

Overheard In Singapore
PotatomuS MaximuS

simply lah simply!
Suckball
The Storyteller - Yasmin Ahmad
The Way - Adam: 8tv's Quickie's Host
Tucker Max
Waiter Rant

Violetlim.com

My Pea Room Buddies:
S-kay
Minishorts
Sassyjan
FinickyFeline
Madpotato
DentistDownUnder
MircyClay
Miche
Scarlett
Mei
Flatfeet
Mrsbudak
Suanie
Janedoe
Barffie

Blogging Acquaintances
Avril
Calv

Chooi Wen
Erin Tan
Ezen
Groovy Germ

Ivan
Jed
Kellster
Kristie

LancerLord
Linus Chung/Ah Keong of Sepet
Matthew
Rouxified

Simple Cheryl
Soe Chin

Vivien


Project Petaling Street
Project Petaling Street Bloggers:
5xmom
Andreas
Andy Lim

Applegal
April Yim
Belacan Times
Bookworm

Boss Stewie

Buaya69
Calvin Tay
Cheng Sim
Darren
David Narrowband
David Teoh

Dinz
Dracolshian
Dustyhawk
Eliza Lee
Eyeris

Galvin Tan

Gina
Huai Bin
InvisibleSheen

IreneQ
Izuan
James Loopy Meals
Jason Lioh
Jennifer
Jen Tai
Kennysia.com
Kimberlycun
Kstang
Kyels
Lainie

Lobak Soup
Mei
Michael Ooi
Midnitelily
Mikel
Millyming
Minishorts

Papimami
Peter Tan
Politics 101 Malaysia
Reta
ShaolinTiger
Simontalks
SK
SmashpOp
Suanie
The Snark

TV Smith
Wingz
Yee Hou

Yee Pei
Yik Yuin


Credits to: 

Project Petaling Street
Contents from Malaysians Being Malaysian. The Malaysian Blog Portal.
malaysia blog

Shutterfly
Photobucket
Ok Counter
Stat Counter
Fast Online Users
Unkymoods
Lissa Explains It All



*GUNBOUND*
*MOBIUS*

 

Contact


Contact Me
If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:


RSS Atom
rss feed


Copyright


Credits to: Gunbound.com and         Mobius.com.


F.R.I.E.N.D.S.

 
invisible hit counter
View My Stats

eXTReMe Tracker
 
Who Links Here