I Only Meant To Watch A Play « Little Girl In A Reverie
 

Blogdrive

 

 

 

Saturday, April 23, 2005


I Only Meant To Watch A Play

I'm currently in Sunway Damansara blogging this from Liss' computer on dial up. Dear Big Guy Above, please bless some folks of Sunway Damansara with streamyx connection so that they can be happy.

I'm staying over at Liss tonight because I went for Life...Sdn Bhd 3 at The Actor's Studio Bangsar. It was damn good. More on that later.

We started the day with Liss picking me up from home and picking Kay Hong from his out of the way place in USJ. We really intended on studying in Starbucks but due to Kay Hong's bitchiness about how we "really cannot study wan" we ended up catching on the progress of the other human beings in our lives. Kay Hong has the amazing or should I say extremely annoying capability of instilling guilt in me. I told them my latest trial results.. and now I feel like killing myself.

The dial up speed took me 47 minutes to upload all my photos. During that period, I lost the mood to blog. So I'll continue when I get home tomorrow evening.

--
I'm home!!

So anyway, as you all know, I stayed over at Liss' place because we wanted to watch the play Life..Sdn Bhd 3.

                  I brought four bags even though I was only staying for one night.

                  Do you know it only took him a matter of nanoseconds to get into position? Kay Hong the hiau.


l-r: Kay Hong, Me, Liss

                   Starbucks Taipan!


Still in Starbucks..


A solitary laptop in the middle of the cafe.

Nicholas(Melissa's brother) who was at his friend's place, made us wait for an extra half an hour. So we decided to drop by dear ol SMK Subang Utama to 'get some studying done'. By now you should know that THAT is not possible.


Me trying to study!  

                                                   Sometimes I miss school..

                    See, how to study?


The pondok is where I'd sit in my early secondary school years and oggle the hot seniors. Oh yea..~


The tree that grew so much since I left SMKSU.

Recently, I've been reading Verves In Composition after discovering it about a week or so ago. I've seen April's pictures of the people in her life and one of them is her boyfriend Hann Yong.

On Monday, a Hann Yong added me on MSN. I was quite puzzled because how would a Hann Yong who I presumed was April's boyfriend know me since I have never spoken to April. 

When he came online, I immediately asked him, "Are you April's boyfriend?" and he was shocked because he didn't expect that to come from a stranger.
He confirmed that he was and explained that he added me after clicking on my link in Jocelyn's blog which he found when he googled "SMDJ and Golf".

He explained the reason he added me on MSN was to ask me if the Melissa in my blog has a brother, and if she has a dog called Chester and if she lived in Damansara. I was overwhelmed with curiosity as to who this mysterious Hann Yong is and how he is related to Melissa.

"Oh..I'm her neighbour," he said.

"WHATTT???!!!!" <--My reaction.

We had a good laugh about how damn small the world is. He told me heard Melissa sang a song during a neighbourhood party sometime ago but was not too sure of the title and I naturally told him my favourite fact about Melissa. The Infamous One Ball line.

He was saying, "Hmm, maybe I should go up to her and sing that song," and I said, "Yea!!! Imagine the shock on her face."

Suddenly, my eyes glazed over as a plan in my head unfolded. I told him, "Eh, then throw in the one ball line la..I'll be there with my camera to catch her expression!!"

LOL..so we came up with this long detailed plan on how to catch Liss' shock expression on Thursday. The plan was that I would get her to walk her dog but at the same time leave a little earlier than her so that I can walk over to Hann Yong's place and hide behind his fence whilst holding his video camera..awaiting Melissa to walk by. When we Liss approaching, he'd jump out and say, "Hello Liss...." and then proceeds to sing the song that he heard her sing at that party and throw in the one ball line. LOL. And I'd have it all on tape. Then I'd run out and we'd all have a good laugh.

So I used the excuse that I wanted to take a walk around the area and capture some of the nice houses on camera. I also told her that I have Dad's ex-secretary to pay a visit to. She ate into my words.

Faye was over at her place too as we were practising for dance class( we were having our dance evaluation the following day ). While Faye and Liss were busy practising the dance steps, I hurried out of the house saying, "Ehhh! I go first arr!!" and then Faye said, "Eh eh eh, I fetch you there laaa..no need to walk!"

Panicking, I said, "Aiyoo no need la," and moved faster. She runs after me, "Why don't want me to fetch you??" The poor girl seemed hurt and I was lost for words. So I sent Liss to get me a glass of water while I pulled Faye aside and told her our plan. She didn't understand what I was saying but I'll explain it to her some other time.

So I hurried over to Hann Yong's place which was like 3 houses away. He has already set up the perfeet angle to catch Liss' expression and he hung a yellow towel on his clothes line so that when I hid behind his fence with the video camera, I'd be properly obscured.

Despite this being the first time we've met each other, we had no time to beat around the bush with strangers-etiquette. We had a plan to carry out!! So there he was on the look out and me on my knees on the grass holding his video camera, practising the angle.

Then we saw Liss coming with Chester. Hann Yong ran out and said, "Hello Liss!"

Liss' trademark blur expression overwhelmed him and he couldn't continue singing as according to plan. So he didn't get to the one ball line.

As for me, my hand was shaking with laughter, so you'll get a headache if you ever get to view the video. I'll put stills up soon. I ran out with the video camera and Liss was like, "JO!! What are you doing here?!?!?!" hahahaha... So I explain everything to Liss and as expected, we had a good laugh about it.


The cast. L-r: Liss, Chester, Me and Hann Yong


A close up. Indonesian maids don't do zooming.


OOOhhh!! Doesn't Chester looks cute here?!


Hann Yong bonding with Chester.


Hey Chester!! So pretty right?


See, what a good way for neighbours to get to know each other..

It was probably one of the funnest way to meet new people. That applied to all three of us.

After walking a very reluctant Chester around the neighbourhood, Hann Yong wished us a good evening and bade us goodbye as we rushed back to Liss' place for dinner and got ready for Life...Sdn Bhd 3. Liss had two of her college friends, Calvin and Daryl who came along for the play too. Another two new people for me to meet. What a happy day!

I did not know what the play was about because I forgot to read the brochure Liss passed to me and so I wasn't sure that the stories the wonderful actors shared were fictional or not. But soon I learnt that it was actually all real life stories and some of them were so heartwarming and some were just so ...naked. Their abilities to share the most intimate bits of their lives amaze me. But all in all, what a good laugh!! Now I wish I watched the first two Life...Sdn Bhds. :)

I felt like such a groupie after the show, going around asking the actors if I could take a photo with them. But they were all very nice and obliging.


l-r: Liss, Gavin Yap, Me, Nell Ng, Patrick Teoh.
Now, if I was a male, I'd tell you that if I had a celebrity crush, it'd be Nell Ng. Yes, yes, I'd take an application form; couldn't find it. (Those who have watched the play would understand what I'm going on about).


l-r:Me, Reza Zainal Abidin, Ben Tan, Mohd. Sobri Anuar, Sue Lankester, Liss.

Thank you Calvin and Daryl for helping us to take the photos. We did offer to take their photos with the actors. But you know lah, guys are not as teenybopperish as girls:).


Getting to know Liss' friends over mochas, lattes and sunrises at BSC's Coffeebean.
l-r: Liss, Calvin, Me, Daryl


This was taken a nanosecond after Calvin took a photo of us with his handphone camera. Great minds think alike.

We reached home at midnight, many thanks to Nicholas for waiting up for us. The poor boy had school tomorrow and we deprived him of sleep.

Now for some camwhoring, Liss' camwhoring products are in her camera and she didn't send them over. She sent SOME but I don't know why my computer couldn't read them.


Ini aku... (shit, influenced by the anak Keling in Life...Sdn Bhd 3. Seriously, if any of you are free on Sat and Sun evening, do give the show a go..)


Liss was also using her camera at the same time.


On her staircase.


Yeslah, I am very the hiau. Want to fight issit now?

Liss and I ended up going down for toasted bread at 4.00am and proceeded to talk until 5.30am. Such a good bonding session... we were expecting to witness the break of dawn. We climbed into bed slightly after 6.

Liss had class at 12pm and she said when she woke up and bustled around her room, I was still sleeping like a pig. Her alarm went off, her radio came on, her handphone dropped down, she was talking on the phone and still I slept like a pig.

I think she got annoyed at me and did this:

Imagine the shock I got when I groggily scrolled through the photos when I woke up this morning afternoon. I had to save the world from my scary panties. Thank god for photoshop. And minimal photoshop skills.

At 4pm, Hsien and Tanya came over and we practised our dance step for our dance evaluation later in the evening.

 
l-r: Liss, Hsien, Tanya and Me.


Chillin' after a tiring dance routine..

 
Yes..one of the dance moves...


Hsien and Liss during dance class..


Warm up..


Ugghh.. I can't do this. So I take photos.



 
See how dirty the mirror is?

So few people turned up for the evaluation.


Here's Henning and his mother; our classmates.


Liss and I went next. Akkakaka.. sorry for looking spastic.


Tanya and Hsien


Wooo..look at them go.


This is our dance instructor, Julyann. Who coincidentally happens to be our std6 schoolmate back in SRSS19.

All of us got good evaluation..lol. Thanks Julyann!

After dance class, we went to McD's. I know, what's wrong with us, you ask.


Nyummmm..Mcflurry so roXx.


Mcflurry Monster. Literally. Nyaummm.

We had another Lovely Liss Moment(LLM) at McD's just now. Hsien was complaining that they don't serve small fries at that McD's. Liss piped up and said, "I didn't know they served small, medium and large lengths of French Fries!" ..


LLM: Liss' idea of different sizes of french fries served at McDonalds.

Jayelle's back and neck ached at 3:16:39 am
 

mocha
May 24, 2005   02:17 AM PDT
 
was reading thru all blogs wif life 3 in it....
well... it was a great show... saw the first 2... and it was as good... cant wait to catch life 4....
Jayelle
April 25, 2005   08:24 PM PDT
 
synical: ohhh..right.. yeahhh:) we shud probably meet up one of those times! btw, are u thinking of going for the upcoming PPS bloggers meet up? i agree.. those musicals are so overpriced. I was so depressed.

april: *sings along*.. ahahaha..yeah. but what great ways to make friends:) Nice to meet u too. and yeah!! ur blog looks quite nice in green!

c: :) i'll ask her for u la
c
April 25, 2005   03:11 PM PDT
 
erm.. oops.. no.. i think i meant tanya tan.. ermm.. sorry.. >.< never been one to remember names well..
april
April 25, 2005   12:20 AM PDT
 
Hey thanks for dorpping by my blog :) I cudn't believe hann yong that day either :D

*sings it's a small world*
Jayelle
April 24, 2005   05:56 PM PDT
 
tanya: hey u!;) aiyah where got!!! just as pretty as always:) i've no idea who is tanya lim either. a friend of C(hristine)'s perhaps?

sush: :D

liss: ok! received:D thanks! lol yeah we should do this often!!;) aiks.. still not enough sleep? btw..actorlympics sounds good;( :( :(

synical: oh..right..what is the Cameronians? ahaha..coz I remember you enjoy the local theatre scenes and basically well, enjoy performing arts:) i mean, that's how we got to know of each others' blogs right?:D Through Wish I Was There?
synical
April 24, 2005   02:09 PM PDT
 
They do normally, it's just that Friday night was also the Cameronians... Nell and Reza didn't perform that night lah!

And how nice of you to think of me while you were there. =)
liss
April 24, 2005   01:46 PM PDT
 
i shall attempt to send u our camwhoring moments pics in just about..now.
hah,had a blast with u dear jo,cept im still feeling the hangover of not getting enuf slep right up till today!
hugs!
Sush
April 24, 2005   02:01 AM PDT
 
"-tanya lim-" ...hahahha. lols. who that? looks like things have gone haywire, ttyt!
Tanya
April 24, 2005   12:44 AM PDT
 
booya :P

omg i look like a monster. hwahwa *laughs at my myself*

tanya lim? whoddaT? hmmm :P
Jayelle
April 24, 2005   12:08 AM PDT
 
c; hahaha.. cliques dominated areas don't they..! hey go check ur wedding entry..i left a message..

and it's tanya tan:) not lim.

aida: yes, I do:) .. sorry to take up ur time

kay: thanks!:) French Blues in Sunway Pyramid.

Synical: hahaha you know I thought of you when I went to Actor's Studio..it was a thursday:) u mean the casts don't appear together every night??!

sush: hahahha..they keep us going, don't they! and u don't look spastic la. *kicks su-hsien*

Sush
April 23, 2005   11:58 PM PDT
 
hehehe. Liss's Lovely MOments. What will we do without them? ;)
I look blardee spastic...
synical
April 23, 2005   10:31 PM PDT
 
Whoops. Don't bother answering the question. Nell and Reza wasn't there on Friday.
synical
April 23, 2005   08:39 PM PDT
 
So what day did you catch Life 3? I caught Friday night.

And good luck for your exams.
kay
April 23, 2005   08:11 PM PDT
 
i like ur jeans dress. where did u get it from? nice =)
Miss Aida
April 23, 2005   06:29 PM PDT
 
OMG.... I can't believe how long your entry is! You really document everything on camera, don't you?
c
April 23, 2005   01:27 PM PDT
 
boy.. that was the pondok i used to hang out at b4 school started in the mornings! hehehe..

eh.. tanya.. tanya lim? mmm.... ermm.. hahha.. i think she would know dennis' gf too :P hahahah..
Jayelle
April 23, 2005   03:49 AM PDT
 
ahahaha..yes i like april's blog;D hahaha...soon. fate will be at ur door too one day..

I KNOWWWWWW.. that's what the next few weeks are for..arghh. was just one day..
Jason
April 23, 2005   03:39 AM PDT
 
LOL. So you also reading April's blog heh. Oh my, the world is so small until you would bump into Hann Yong. Hehe! But I am yet to meet Hann Yong though. She uploaded the photo, but I think I have a better view of him in ur photo. :P

Hehe, seems you enjoyed yourself alot hor! But then hor, aren't you supposed to study?? :bppbpbb
  | 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry

Hi, my name is Jolene and if there is a question in your head, this answer will definitely answer it: I was wrong and irrational. I was being a woman.


Jolene Lai, Jolene Lai,
Came to life in January and not July,
She is 19 years of age,
Can't wait to earn her own wage,
This dental student is home sick,
Will never be in Kedah for more than three weeks.

Subang Jaya is where she's from,
The only place she'll ever call home.
Has a boyfriend, a brother and a dog,
The things she says can give you a shock.

Especially for her father, who always gets a heart attack when he reads this blog.

Hey, rhymes!
 

Why The National Service Entries Ended.

My favourite posts:
Please Don't Take My Orange Away (9/03/05)
Flasher On MSN! (28/4/05)
Looking Back From Where They Left Off (8/10/05)
A Bottle Of My Bestest Friends In The Whole Wide World!(13/2/06)
Diary Extracts For Him From The Yesteryears (23/3/06)



Love proclamations and hate mails can go to jolenelai@gmail.com

Money can be sent to an address upon request.

My Friendster!

My Archives

blog hoppers sprinkling glitter



 

 
Subscribe with Bloglines





Tagboard



Forever Pimping..


SmashpOp.  Love the colours.

My Current  Blogger Crush...


Benjamin dunnowhat Sew Jin.
SO FUNNY. I LIKE~~.


Shading Some Light On...



Two sisters. Two shopaholics.
Direct suppliers from Taiwan, shopping online for good bargains, 99% cheaper than the bargains in the stores..and they're bringing it all to you. What more could you want?

 
Calendar


<< April 2005 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Links

New Page 1


My Past Life



Douglas Lim's Interview


Family and Friends Who Blog

Abby's Photoblog


Aileen's Blog


Albert's Blog


Amanda Hay's Blog


Amanda Tan's Blog


AmAndAserAph's Blog


Amni's Blog


Andrea
's Blog

Audrey's Blog

Barry's Blog


Bazli's Blog


Ben Shyen's Blog


Boon Heng's Blog


Brenda's Blog


Carmen's Blog


Chee Kiang's Blog


Chia Wei's Blog


Chooi Chuan's Blog


Christine's Blog


Chung Lern's Blog


Chun Leen's Blog


Chun Min's Blog


Cyn's Blog


Den's Blog


My Cousin, Derek's Blog


Dhivia's Blog


Elaine's Blog


Ellie's Blog


Esther's Blog


Eternal Belles' Group Blog


Eva's Blog


Eu Foh's Blog


Eunice's Blog


Gerard's Blog


Guan Lim's Blog


Hsin Ee's Blog


Huei Jean's Blog


Hui Shuen's Blog


My cousin, Jacqueline's Blog


Jan Sen's Blog


Jaslyn's Blog


Jasiminne's Blog


Jess Au's Blog


Jia Min's Blog

Jill's Blog


Joachim's Blog


Joe Hock's Blog

Joanne's Blog

Jocelyn's Blog


Jo Lin's Blog


Julie's Blog


Justin's Blog


Kaang Cheing's Blog


Karen's Blog


Kai Lin's Blog


Kay Hong's Blog


Kevin's Photoblog


Khairunisa's Blog


Kimberley's Blog


Kok Keith's Blog


Krystle's Blog


Kyle's Blog


Lee Cheng's Blog


Lie Yuen's Blog


Li-Hsien's Blog


Liss' Blog


Matthew Ong's Blog


Mei Fong's Blog


Melissa's Blog


Melody's Blog


My brother, Mervyn's Blog


Michelle's Blog


Michelle Thong's Blog


Min Dee's Blog


Ming Choi's Blog

Mun Kit's Blog


Pei Sze's Blog


Pei Xuan's Blog


Pei Yi's Blog


Phaik Wah's Blog


Poh Nee's Blog


Quin Lee's Blog


Regina's Blog


Reuben's Blog


Ruth's Blog


Sarah's Blog


Serene's Blog


She Dee's Blog

Sher Lyn's Blog


My Cousin, Shevie's Blog


Shi En's Blog


Siew Kin's Blog


Siow May's Blog


Slinky's Blog


Sophia's Blog


Small's Blog


Suet Li's Blog


Su Fern's Blog


Su-Hsien's Blog


Su-Yin's Blog


Tanya's Blog


Terence's Blog


Tze Ching's Blog


Wai Keng's Blog


Wai Ping's Blog


Wei Xian's Blog


Weng Kit's Blog


Weng Lum's (Group)Blog


Wen Ying's Blog


Xiao Yu's Blog

Xing Zi's Blog


Yi Lin's Blog


Ying Mei's Blog


Yee Wern's Blog


Yew Jhin's Blog


Yijin's Blog


Yong Hwee's Blog


Yuen Fatt's Blog


Yune-Ine's Blog


Zeng Zhi's Blog


Zhuo Yan's Blog


Bloggers Who Became/Are Yet Friends:

I Read Them, They Don't Read Me:


Absolutely Fuzzed
Belle de Jour
Dooce

Everybody Loves Raeven
FireAngel
Girly Underwear
Jay
Juvenile colloquialism - Understand?

Karen Cheng
Kennysia.com
Kinky Blue Fairy
Kinky Pug Kevin

Kurt Low
Leng Mou?

Mr. Brown
Mr. Miyagi
Overheard In New York

Overheard In Singapore
PotatomuS MaximuS

simply lah simply!
Suckball
The Storyteller - Yasmin Ahmad
The Way - Adam: 8tv's Quickie's Host
Tucker Max
Waiter Rant

Violetlim.com

My Pea Room Buddies:
S-kay
Minishorts
Sassyjan
FinickyFeline
Madpotato
DentistDownUnder
MircyClay
Miche
Scarlett
Mei
Flatfeet
Mrsbudak
Suanie
Janedoe
Barffie

Blogging Acquaintances
Avril
Calv

Chooi Wen
Erin Tan
Ezen
Groovy Germ

Ivan
Jed
Kellster
Kristie

LancerLord
Linus Chung/Ah Keong of Sepet
Matthew
Rouxified

Simple Cheryl
Soe Chin

Vivien


Project Petaling Street
Project Petaling Street Bloggers:
5xmom
Andreas
Andy Lim

Applegal
April Yim
Belacan Times
Bookworm

Boss Stewie

Buaya69
Calvin Tay
Cheng Sim
Darren
David Narrowband
David Teoh

Dinz
Dracolshian
Dustyhawk
Eliza Lee
Eyeris

Galvin Tan

Gina
Huai Bin
InvisibleSheen

IreneQ
Izuan
James Loopy Meals
Jason Lioh
Jennifer
Jen Tai
Kennysia.com
Kimberlycun
Kstang
Kyels
Lainie

Lobak Soup
Mei
Michael Ooi
Midnitelily
Mikel
Millyming
Minishorts

Papimami
Peter Tan
Politics 101 Malaysia
Reta
ShaolinTiger
Simontalks
SK
SmashpOp
Suanie
The Snark

TV Smith
Wingz
Yee Hou

Yee Pei
Yik Yuin


Credits to: 

Project Petaling Street
Contents from Malaysians Being Malaysian. The Malaysian Blog Portal.
malaysia blog

Shutterfly
Photobucket
Ok Counter
Stat Counter
Fast Online Users
Unkymoods
Lissa Explains It All



*GUNBOUND*
*MOBIUS*

 

Contact


Contact Me
If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:


RSS Atom
rss feed


Copyright


Credits to: Gunbound.com and         Mobius.com.


F.R.I.E.N.D.S.

 
invisible hit counter
View My Stats

eXTReMe Tracker
 
Who Links Here