"We will be dining in the skies.."...*swOoNs* « Little Girl In A Reverie
 

Blogdrive

 

 

 

Sunday, March 28, 2004


"We will be dining in the skies.."...*swOoNs*

Ah..finally our presentation is complete and can be presented in front of the (less than 20%) LAN class! It went well but Chien said that we probably should only have one person presenting and she said Rudi would've been able to hold it for the entire presentation. After us was this super-chinese educated dude who pronounced english words in bahasa baku. Euthanasia would be ew-tah-na-seah...and afraid would be er-fet...ooo.. dead would be det. But damn, their points were good.

Later in the day, Esther came to pick me and She Dee to go over to Chien's house for dinner! Chien's parents were away (China) so she decided to cook us some really good food! After lepaking around with Su-Hsien, Esther, Chien and She Dee for an hour or so..("SHE SUCKS MAN.. YALA THAT KIND OF GIRL ALSO GOT ONE..") Su-Hsien and Esther went out to get Melody who finished classes at 6.00..(the poor baby!) and She Dee and I dived into Chien's comfy tvroom to watch the last episode of HOMECOMING (SoOOobBBb)...  in the end everyone's dream came through.. I wish they would explain how Douglas Lim managed to become a big time hotel manager in the end. haih.. OOOOO.. another Douglas Lim trivia.. apparently he and his gf have been together sinc 1995/6..!! Hell..! that's like when I just started PRIMARY school..lol! *gasp* even before KOPITIAM started they've been together..!! wow.. Oi douglas.. better get married?

By the end of homecoming, chien was setting the table up for us and she even folded us nice looking napkins that resembled bunnies from far.. but they were actually flowers. I see.. i see.



Then melody, esther and hsien arrived about 8 because of the horrible jam. Alas it was time for dinner.. Chien brought out her most wonderful and delish carbonara..
 
Chien, our favourite host..


mmmm...


CAn you believe it? Su-Chien didn't want to join us for dinner!!
Cheers!

After dinner, before the guys arrived, Hsien and Chien popped back to Hsien's place to get more sparkling juice. Whereelse Esther and I entertained Melody and She Dee with the story of "a girl"(who is very well know for her almighty sluttiness) who tried to hold a close guy friend(ours'!)'s hand. The moment is gone to discuss the hilarity(?) of it now. But it was so funny that Esther ended up like this.



It's probably the sparkling juice that got us so mAd..*hIc* .. BriNg On S'More ..*hiC*
(high level of sugar replacing the absence of alcohol)

Then Melody and I re-enacted a scene from SOMEONE'S (ahem ahem)!!) testimonial from his SOMEONE(ed).


....counting the waves...1..2..3..oh i love youU WeeetaRtt!..4...5...6.."

Melody and I wanted to be stupider by pretending to slug straight from the sparkling juice bottle for Esther's camera. I wanted to join in the fun naturally.. Mel took the empty bottle first and I reached over to the next bottle and immediately tipped it over my open mouth(at least 30cm away). HOW WOULD I KNOW THAT THE BOTTLE WAS ONLY HALF EMPTY?? LOL.. This was what happened to Esther again..

..Melody had too much of sparkling juice too. Chill woman..chill..

After dinner, E-guy, Kwo-Kuang and Kay Hong arrived together and soon Abby and Amanda came along.

(l-r): E-Guy, Chun Meng and Chun Guan


(l-r): Yijin and Amanda


Hisham oF Khidmat NegaRa...


KAY HONG SO HANDSOME..*screams*


Above l-r: Kwo Kuang, Me(trying to lick Yijin's head)
L-R: E-guy(apa sal bird?), Yijin, Kay Hong(not handsome here, hmph!)

Half way through drinks, I felt a toe caressing my toe... then the nearest person to me was E-Guy and I looked up at him and gave him a questioning look.. then he was like, "OH! It's you ar?" then I was like, "You think what? Table leg ar??".. lol..and then he said, "YALOR..!" haiyo. Apparently Chun Guan was looking on (at our interacting toes) and well he, sigh, just imagine the look on his face lar. Can't describe. But that was the punchline actually. The look on his face.


All of us who were there..!


Su-Chien's infamous chocolate fudge cake


After that  before we left, Chien asked a favour from the guys to help move her car away .. because of her dog scratching it because of some cats taunting them or something. But then the whole process took nearly HALF an hour because the guys couldn't locate the bloody handbrake..

Ooooo..lol, apparently, to be initiated into our gang.. the particular person had to be smacked in the ass by the Jolene Lai..lol.. that applied to CHUN MENG apparently. So I chased him around the whole house (hell, he was damn scared)..lol .. with Amanda following closely with the camera..... hahahaha.. there you go..
 

How could I have forgotten not to tell you?? .. I got reminded by reading Mel's blog..lol.. thanks Mel... I can't even recall THAT much. I suppose that Gangster Su-Hsien beat the memory out of me already..
The story is like that.. Hsien and Abby went to Chien's lobby(living room area) to try and recall some ballet-ish moves ...then Melody and I damn gelabah wanna sneak up on them to take their pictures.. hee hee hee...then the flashlight went off and Su-Hsien came into the dining room screaming, "JOLENE LAI DELETE THAT PICTURE.....!!!!!!!!!" The banshee screams somemore, "JOLENE LAI I'M WARNING YOU...!!" ... then I just crouched down on the ground and clutched on to the camera.. with her prying my fingers away from the camera.. then she started slapping my back and kicking me like a dog..lol.. I couldn't stand the pain anymore and passed the camera to that mafia woman. Damn scary man her reaction.

Ohmigod.. kevin's mother just called me up to asked me where he is right now. kevin, why?!


Jayelle's back and neck ached at 12:40:41 am
 

jayelle
March 28, 2004   09:50 PM PST
 
yea..:) it's been too short. :) we just had fun weeks ago. sigh. we so need to start studying. *moans*
Mellie
March 28, 2004   09:01 PM PST
 
It seems you had fun... LOL.
jayelle
March 28, 2004   07:48 PM PST
 
ohmigod..! forgot to put that in!
Sush
March 28, 2004   05:57 PM PST
 
ahnhaha.....love the pics gurl! sorree again for smacking you damn hard........ :P.
esther
March 28, 2004   09:39 AM PST
 
u HANTU! lolZ! nice pics! ;)
Mel
March 28, 2004   01:05 AM PST
 
ROTFL!!

Love the pix, enough said!!
  | 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry

Hi, my name is Jolene and if there is a question in your head, this answer will definitely answer it: I was wrong and irrational. I was being a woman.


Jolene Lai, Jolene Lai,
Came to life in January and not July,
She is 19 years of age,
Can't wait to earn her own wage,
This dental student is home sick,
Will never be in Kedah for more than three weeks.

Subang Jaya is where she's from,
The only place she'll ever call home.
Has a boyfriend, a brother and a dog,
The things she says can give you a shock.

Especially for her father, who always gets a heart attack when he reads this blog.

Hey, rhymes!
 

Why The National Service Entries Ended.

My favourite posts:
Please Don't Take My Orange Away (9/03/05)
Flasher On MSN! (28/4/05)
Looking Back From Where They Left Off (8/10/05)
A Bottle Of My Bestest Friends In The Whole Wide World!(13/2/06)
Diary Extracts For Him From The Yesteryears (23/3/06)



Love proclamations and hate mails can go to jolenelai@gmail.com

Money can be sent to an address upon request.

My Friendster!

My Archives

blog hoppers sprinkling glitter



 

 
Subscribe with Bloglines





Tagboard



Forever Pimping..


SmashpOp.  Love the colours.

My Current  Blogger Crush...


Benjamin dunnowhat Sew Jin.
SO FUNNY. I LIKE~~.


Shading Some Light On...



Two sisters. Two shopaholics.
Direct suppliers from Taiwan, shopping online for good bargains, 99% cheaper than the bargains in the stores..and they're bringing it all to you. What more could you want?

 
Calendar


<< March 2004 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Links

New Page 1


My Past Life



Douglas Lim's Interview


Family and Friends Who Blog

Abby's Photoblog


Aileen's Blog


Albert's Blog


Amanda Hay's Blog


Amanda Tan's Blog


AmAndAserAph's Blog


Amni's Blog


Andrea
's Blog

Audrey's Blog

Barry's Blog


Bazli's Blog


Ben Shyen's Blog


Boon Heng's Blog


Brenda's Blog


Carmen's Blog


Chee Kiang's Blog


Chia Wei's Blog


Chooi Chuan's Blog


Christine's Blog


Chung Lern's Blog


Chun Leen's Blog


Chun Min's Blog


Cyn's Blog


Den's Blog


My Cousin, Derek's Blog


Dhivia's Blog


Elaine's Blog


Ellie's Blog


Esther's Blog


Eternal Belles' Group Blog


Eva's Blog


Eu Foh's Blog


Eunice's Blog


Gerard's Blog


Guan Lim's Blog


Hsin Ee's Blog


Huei Jean's Blog


Hui Shuen's Blog


My cousin, Jacqueline's Blog


Jan Sen's Blog


Jaslyn's Blog


Jasiminne's Blog


Jess Au's Blog


Jia Min's Blog

Jill's Blog


Joachim's Blog


Joe Hock's Blog

Joanne's Blog

Jocelyn's Blog


Jo Lin's Blog


Julie's Blog


Justin's Blog


Kaang Cheing's Blog


Karen's Blog


Kai Lin's Blog


Kay Hong's Blog


Kevin's Photoblog


Khairunisa's Blog


Kimberley's Blog


Kok Keith's Blog


Krystle's Blog


Kyle's Blog


Lee Cheng's Blog


Lie Yuen's Blog


Li-Hsien's Blog


Liss' Blog


Matthew Ong's Blog


Mei Fong's Blog


Melissa's Blog


Melody's Blog


My brother, Mervyn's Blog


Michelle's Blog


Michelle Thong's Blog


Min Dee's Blog


Ming Choi's Blog

Mun Kit's Blog


Pei Sze's Blog


Pei Xuan's Blog


Pei Yi's Blog


Phaik Wah's Blog


Poh Nee's Blog


Quin Lee's Blog


Regina's Blog


Reuben's Blog


Ruth's Blog


Sarah's Blog


Serene's Blog


She Dee's Blog

Sher Lyn's Blog


My Cousin, Shevie's Blog


Shi En's Blog


Siew Kin's Blog


Siow May's Blog


Slinky's Blog


Sophia's Blog


Small's Blog


Suet Li's Blog


Su Fern's Blog


Su-Hsien's Blog


Su-Yin's Blog


Tanya's Blog


Terence's Blog


Tze Ching's Blog


Wai Keng's Blog


Wai Ping's Blog


Wei Xian's Blog


Weng Kit's Blog


Weng Lum's (Group)Blog


Wen Ying's Blog


Xiao Yu's Blog

Xing Zi's Blog


Yi Lin's Blog


Ying Mei's Blog


Yee Wern's Blog


Yew Jhin's Blog


Yijin's Blog


Yong Hwee's Blog


Yuen Fatt's Blog


Yune-Ine's Blog


Zeng Zhi's Blog


Zhuo Yan's Blog


Bloggers Who Became/Are Yet Friends:

I Read Them, They Don't Read Me:


Absolutely Fuzzed
Belle de Jour
Dooce

Everybody Loves Raeven
FireAngel
Girly Underwear
Jay
Juvenile colloquialism - Understand?

Karen Cheng
Kennysia.com
Kinky Blue Fairy
Kinky Pug Kevin

Kurt Low
Leng Mou?

Mr. Brown
Mr. Miyagi
Overheard In New York

Overheard In Singapore
PotatomuS MaximuS

simply lah simply!
Suckball
The Storyteller - Yasmin Ahmad
The Way - Adam: 8tv's Quickie's Host
Tucker Max
Waiter Rant

Violetlim.com

My Pea Room Buddies:
S-kay
Minishorts
Sassyjan
FinickyFeline
Madpotato
DentistDownUnder
MircyClay
Miche
Scarlett
Mei
Flatfeet
Mrsbudak
Suanie
Janedoe
Barffie

Blogging Acquaintances
Avril
Calv

Chooi Wen
Erin Tan
Ezen
Groovy Germ

Ivan
Jed
Kellster
Kristie

LancerLord
Linus Chung/Ah Keong of Sepet
Matthew
Rouxified

Simple Cheryl
Soe Chin

Vivien


Project Petaling Street
Project Petaling Street Bloggers:
5xmom
Andreas
Andy Lim

Applegal
April Yim
Belacan Times
Bookworm

Boss Stewie

Buaya69
Calvin Tay
Cheng Sim
Darren
David Narrowband
David Teoh

Dinz
Dracolshian
Dustyhawk
Eliza Lee
Eyeris

Galvin Tan

Gina
Huai Bin
InvisibleSheen

IreneQ
Izuan
James Loopy Meals
Jason Lioh
Jennifer
Jen Tai
Kennysia.com
Kimberlycun
Kstang
Kyels
Lainie

Lobak Soup
Mei
Michael Ooi
Midnitelily
Mikel
Millyming
Minishorts

Papimami
Peter Tan
Politics 101 Malaysia
Reta
ShaolinTiger
Simontalks
SK
SmashpOp
Suanie
The Snark

TV Smith
Wingz
Yee Hou

Yee Pei
Yik Yuin


Credits to: 

Project Petaling Street
Contents from Malaysians Being Malaysian. The Malaysian Blog Portal.
malaysia blog

Shutterfly
Photobucket
Ok Counter
Stat Counter
Fast Online Users
Unkymoods
Lissa Explains It All



*GUNBOUND*
*MOBIUS*

 

Contact


Contact Me
If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:


RSS Atom
rss feed


Copyright


Credits to: Gunbound.com and         Mobius.com.


F.R.I.E.N.D.S.

 
invisible hit counter
View My Stats

eXTReMe Tracker
 
Who Links Here